Skip to navigationSkip to content
IRONY

Who won what? The Oscars 2015 rundown.

Reuters/Mike Blake
Patricia Arquette won the Oscar for Best Supporting Actress for her role in “Boyhood.”
Published Last updated This article is more than 2 years old.

The 2015 Academy Awards ceremony featured a nearly-nude Neil Patrick Harris, a live-action Lego dance, a Sound of Music tribute by Lady Gaga and impassioned calls for justice for black American men and equal pay for women. But who actually took home the awards?

Here’s the rundown of the winners (in bold) and their acceptance speeches:

Best picture

American Sniper

The Imitation Game

Winner: Birdman

[protected-iframe id=”54076d57c95f85353216bc7e98a390ba-39587363-37717567″ info=”http://oscar.go.com/embed/VDKA0_k6kuy9ix” width=”644″ height=”362″ frameborder=”0″]

Selma

Boyhood

The Theory of Everything

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Whiplash

Best actress in a leading role

Marion Cotillard for Two Days, One Night

Rosamund Pike for Gone Girl

Felicity Jones for The Theory of Everything

Reese Witherspoon for Wild

Winner: Julianne Moore for Still Alice

[protected-iframe id=”99bcfc455ed874019627c4665f633d05-39587363-37717567″ info=”http://oscar.go.com/embed/VDKA0_jcuivrt3″ width=”644″ height=”362″ frameborder=”0″]

Best actor in a leading role

Steve Carrell for The Foxcatcher

Michael Keaton for Birdman

Bradley Cooper for American Sniper

Winner: Eddie Redmayne for The Theory of Everything

[protected-iframe id=”4ee4376721f6ad389235f68bd86803f9-39587363-37717567″ info=”http://oscar.go.com/embed/VDKA0_6v6kagj3″ width=”644″ height=”362″ frameborder=”0″]

Benedict Cumberbatch for The Imitation Game

Best supporting actor

Winner: J.K. Simmons for Whiplash

[protected-iframe id=”083205bb4928a7a39881b5578186674e-39587363-37717567″ info=”http://oscar.go.com/embed/VDKA0_iyif0l5b” width=”644″ height=”362″ frameborder=”0″]

Robert Duvall for The Judge

Mark Ruffalo for Foxcatcher

Ethan Hawke for Boyhood

Edward Norton for Birdman

Best supporting actress

Winner: Patricia Arquette for Boyhood

[protected-iframe id=”c9219421e968f542b1e8d9ec5a5ba96e-39587363-37717567″ info=”http://oscar.go.com/embed/VDKA0_wjnoplme” width=”644″ height=”362″ frameborder=”0″]

Emma Stone for Birdman

Laura Dern for Wild

Meryl Streep for Into the Woods

Kiera Knightley for The Imitation Game

Best director

Winner: Alejandro G. Iñárritu for Birdman

Richard Linlkater for Boyhood

Bennet Miller for Foxcatcher

Wes Anderson for The Grand Budapest Hotel

Morten Tyldum for The Imitation Game

Best animated feature film

Winner: Big Hero 6

Song of the Sea

The Boxtrolls

The Tale of the Princes Kaguya

How to Train Your Dragon 2

Best cinematography

Winner: Birdman

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Ida

Mr. Turner

Unbroken

Best documentary feature

Winner: CitizenFour

Finding Vivian Maier

Last Days in Vietnam

The Salt of the Earth

Virunga

Best short documentary

Winner: Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1

Joanna

Our Curse

The Reaper

White Earth

Best foreign language film

Winner: Ida

Leviathan

Tangerines

Timbuktu

Wild Tales

Best animated short film

The Bigger Picture

The Dam Keeper

Winner: Feast

Me and My Moulton

A Single Life

Best live action short film

Winner: The Phone Call

Aya

Boogaloo and Graham

Butter Lamp 

Parvaneh

Best makeup and hairstyling

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Foxcatcher

Guardians of the Galaxy

Best original score

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Mr. Turner

The Theory of Everything

Best original song

“Everything is Awesome” from The Lego Movie

Winner: “Glory” from Selma

“Grateful” from Beyond the Lights

“I’m not gonna miss you” from Glenn Campbell… I’ll be Me

“Lost Stars” from Begin Again

Best film editing

American Sniper

Boyhood

The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Winner: Whiplash

Best production and design

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

The Imitation Game

Interstellar

Into the Woods

Mr. Turner

Best costume design

Winner: The Grand Budapest Hotel

Inherent Vice

Into the Woods

Maleficent

Mr. Turner

Best sound editing

Winner: American Sniper

Birdman

The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies

Interstellar

Unbroken

Best sound mixing

Winner: Whiplash

American Sniper

Birdman

Interstellar

Unbroken

Best visual effects

Captain America: The Winter Soldier

Dawn of the Planet of the Apes

Guardians of the Galaxy

Winner: Interstellar

X-Men: Days of Future Past

Best adapted screenplay

American Sniper

Winner: The Imitation Game

[protected-iframe id=”ececa44d414f504b20878a8e8cf20e14-39587363-37717567″ info=”http://oscar.go.com/embed/VDKA0_4756q5vd” width=”644″ height=”362″ frameborder=”0″]

Inherent Vice

The Theory of Everything

Whiplash

Best original screenplay

Winner: Birdman

Boyhood

Foxcatcher

The Grand Budapest Hotel

Nightcrawler

📬 Kick off each morning with coffee and the Daily Brief (BYO coffee).

By providing your email, you agree to the Quartz Privacy Policy.