Skip to navigationSkip to content
Photo by Mark Von Holden/Invision for James Beard Foundation/AP Images
Gala ready.
YASSS CHEF

The 2019 James Beard Awards finalists: your roadmap to great meals in the US

By Annaliese Griffin

The James Beard Foundation announced the finalists for the 2019 Restaurant and Chef Awards today (March 27). The shortlist was whittled from a longer list of semifinalists that was made public in February.

Long a badge of honor in the US restaurant industry, the James Beard Awards have gained visibility in recent years as the proliferation of restaurant awards like the World’s 50 Best Restaurants and the new World Restaurant Awards—not to mention chef-driven reality cooking contests—have cast fine dining as a competition.

The awards ceremony on May 6 will be the first since the Beard Foundation announced last fall that it would make the selection process and judging more inclusive.

In the meantime, the list of finalists below is an excellent guide to where to eat around the US. The Beard Foundation presents regional awards, helping restaurants outside of New York, San Francisco, and Los Angeles.

Best New Restaurant

A restaurant opened in 2018 that already demonstrates excellence in cuisine and hospitality, and that is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

Angler, 132 The Embarcadero, San Francisco, California, (415) 872-9442

Atomix, 104 E. 30th St., New York, New York

Bavel, 500 Mateo St., Los Angeles, California, (213) 232-4966

Frenchette, 241 W. Broadway, New York, New York, (212) 334-3883

Outstanding Baker

A pastry chef or baker who demonstrates exceptional skill, integrity, and character in the preparation of desserts, pastries, or breads served in a retail bakery. Must have been working as a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.

Zachary Golper, Bien Cuit,

120 Smith St. Brooklyn, NY, (718) 852-0200, ext. 1

89 E. 42nd St. New York, NY, (212) 697-0526

Maura Kilpatrick, Sofra Bakery and Café, 1 Belmont Street Cambridge, Massachusetts, 617-661-3161

Lisa Ludwinski, Sister Pie, 8066 Kercheval Ave, Detroit, Michigan, 313-447-5550

Avery Ruzicka, Manresa Bread,

271 State St. Los Altos, California, (650) 946-2293

195 E. Campbell Ave. Campbell, California, (408) 340-5171

276 N. Santa Cruz Ave. Los Gatos, California, (408) 402-5372

Greg Wade, Publican Quality Bread, 808 W Lake St, Chicago, Illinois, (312) 605-1618

Outstanding Bar Program

A restaurant or bar that demonstrates exceptional care and skill in the selection, preparation, and serving of cocktails, spirits, and/or beer.

Bar Agricole, 355 11th St., San Francisco, California, (415) 355-9400

Dead Rabbit, 30 Water St, New York, New York, (646) 422-7906

Kimball House, 303 E. Howard Ave., Decatur, Georgia, (404) 378-3502

Lost Lake, 3154 W. Diversey Ave., Chicago, Illinois, (773) 293-6048

Ticonderoga Club, 99 Krog St. NE W, Atlanta, Georgia, (404) 458-4534

Outstanding Chef

A chef who sets high culinary standards and who has served as a positive example for other food professionals. Must have been working as a chef for the past five years.

Ashley Christensen, Poole’s Diner, 426 S McDowell St., Raleigh, North Carolina, (919) 832-4477

David Kinch, Manresa, 320 Village Lane, Los Gatos, California, (408) 354-4330

Corey Lee, Benu, 22 Hawthorne St., San Francisco, California, (415) 685-4860

Donald Link, Herbsaint, 701 St. Charles Ave, New Orleans, Louisiana, (504) 524-4114

Marc Vetri, Vetri Cucina, 1312 Spruce St, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, (215) 732-3478

Outstanding Pastry Chef

A pastry chef or baker who demonstrates exceptional skill, integrity, and character in the preparation of desserts, pastries, or breads served in a restaurant. Must have been working as a pastry chef or baker for the past five years.

Juan Contreras, Atelier Crenn, 3127 Fillmore St., San Francisco, California, (415) 440-0460

Kelly Fields, Willa Jean, 611 O’Keefe Ave, New Orleans, Louisiana, (504) 509-7334

Meg Galus, Boka, 1729 N. Halsted St, Chicago, Illinois, (312) 337-6070

Margarita Manzke, République, 624 South La Brea Ave., Los Angeles, California, (310) 362-6115

Pichet Ong, Brothers and Sisters, 1770 Euclid St. NW, Washington, DC, (202) 588-0525

Outstanding Restaurant

A restaurant that demonstrates consistent excellence in food, atmosphere, service, and operations. Must have been in business 10 or more consecutive years.

Balthazar, 80 Spring St, New York, New York, (212) 965-1414

FIG, 232 Meeting St, Charleston, South Carolina, (843) 805-5900

Jaleo,

480 7th Street NW, Washington, DC, (202) 628-7949

7271 Woodmont Ave, Bethesda, Maryland, (301) 913-0003

2250-A Crystal Drive, Arlington, Virginia, (703) 413-8181

3708 Las Vegas Boulevard South, Las Vegas, Nevada, (702) 698-7950

1482 Buena Vista Drive, Orlando, Florida, 321-348-3211

Quince, 470 Pacific Ave, San Francisco, California, (415) 775-8500

Zahav, 237 St. James Place, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, (215) 625-8800

Outstanding Restaurateur

A restaurateur who demonstrates creativity in entrepreneurship and integrity in restaurant operations. Must have been in the restaurant business for at least 10 years. Must not have been nominated for a James Beard Foundation chef award in the past five years.

Hugh Acheson, Atlanta (Empire State South, Five & Ten, The National, and others)

Rob Katz and Kevin Boehm, Boka Restaurant Group, Chicago (Boka, Girl & the Goat, Momotaro, and others)

Ken Oringer, Boston (Little Donkey, Toro, Uni, and others)

Alex Raij and Eder Montero, New York City (La Vara, Txikito, Saint Julivert Fisherie, and others)

Ellen Yin, High Street Hospitality Group, Philadelphia (Fork, High Street on Market, High Street on Hudson)

Outstanding Service

A restaurant in operation for five or more years that demonstrates consistency and exceptional thoughtfulness in hospitality and service.

Brigtsen’s, 723 Dante St, New Orleans, Louisiana, (504) 861-7610

Canlis, 2576 7th Ave N, Seattle, Washington, (206) 283-3313

Frasca Food and Wine, 1738 Pearl St, Boulder, Colorado, (303) 442-6966

Saison, 178 Townsend St, San Francisco, California, (415) 828-7990

Swan Oyster Depot, 1517 Polk St, San Francisco, California, (415) 673-1101

Zingerman’s Roadhouse, 2501 Jackson Ave, Ann Arbor, Michigan, (734) 663-3663

Outstanding Wine Program

A restaurant or bar that demonstrates excellence in wine service through a carefully considered wine list and a well-informed approach to helping customers choose and drink wine.

Bacchanal, 600 Poland Ave., New Orleans, Louisiana, (504) 948-9111

Benu, 22 Hawthorne St., San Francisco, California, (415) 685-4860

Miller Union, 999 Brady Ave NW, Atlanta, Georgia, (678) 733-8550

Night + Market, 3322 Sunset Blvd, Los Angeles, California, (323) 665-5899

Spiaggia, 980 N. Michigan Ave., Chicago, Illinois, (312) 280-2750

Outstanding Wine, Spirits, or Beer Producer

A beer, wine, or spirits producer who demonstrates consistency and exceptional skill in his or her craft.

Cathy Corison, Corison Winery, 987 St. Helena Hwy, St Helena, California, (707) 963-0826

Ann Marshall and Scott Blackwell, High Wire Distilling Co., 652 King St, Charleston, South Carolina, (843) 755-4664

Steve Matthiasson, Matthiasson Wines, 3175 Dry Creek Rd, Napa, California, (707) 637-4877

Rob Tod, Allagash Brewing Company, 50 Industrial Way, Portland, Maine, (207) 878-5385

Lance Winters, St. George Spirits, 2601 Monarch St, Alameda, California, (510) 769-1601

Rising Star Chef of the Year

A chef age 30 or younger who displays exceptional talent, character, and leadership ability, and who is likely to make a significant impact in years to come.

Ana Castro, Coquette, 2800 Magazine St., New Orleans, Louisiana, (504) 265-0421

Alisha Elenz, MFK, 432 W. Diversey Pkwy, Chicago, Illinois, (773) 857-2540

Alexander Hong, Sorrel, 3228 Sacramento St., San Francisco, California, (415) 525-3765

Jesse Ito, Royal Izakaya, 780 S. 2nd St., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, (267) 909-9002

Kwame Onwuachi, Kith/Kin, 801 Wharf St. SW, Washington, DC, (202) 878-8566

Jonathan Yao, Kato, 11925 Santa Monica Blvd., Los Angeles, California, (424) 535-3041

Best Chef: Great Lakes (IL, IN, MI, OH)

Diana Dávila, Mi Tocaya Antojería, 2800 W Logan Blvd, Chicago, Illinois, (872) 315-3947

Jason Hammel, Lula Café, 2537 N. Kedzie Ave, Chicago, Illinois, (773) 489-9554

Beverly Kim and Johnny Clark, Parachute, 3500 N. Elston Ave, Chicago, Illinois, (773) 654-1460

David Posey and Anna Posey, Elske, 1350 W. Randolph St, Chicago, Illinois, (312) 733-1314

Noah Sandoval, Oriole, 661 W. Walnut St, Chicago, Illinois, (312) 877-5339

Lee Wolen, Boka, 1729 N. Halsted St, Chicago, Illinois, (312) 337-6070

Best Chef: Mid-Atlantic (DC, DE, MD, NJ, PA, VA)

Amy Brandwein, Centrolina, 974 Palmer Alley NW, Washington, DC, (202) 898-2426

Tom Cunanan, Bad Saint, 3226 11th St. NW, Washington, DC

Rich Landau, Vedge, 1221 Locust St., Philadelphia, Philadelphia, (215) 320-7500

Cristina Martinez, South Philly Barbacoa, 1140 S. 9th St., Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, (215) 360-5282

Cindy Wolf, Charleston, 1000 Lancaster St., Baltimore, Maryland, (410) 332-7373

Best Chef: Midwest (IA, KS, MN, MO, NE, ND, SD, WI)

Michael Corvino, Corvino Supper Club & Tasting Room, 1830 Walnut St. Kansas City, Missouri, (816) 832-4564

Michael Gallina, Vicia, 4260 Forest Park Ave. St. Louis, Missouri, (314) 553-9239

Ann Kim, Young Joni, 165 13th Ave. NE, Minneapolis, Minnesota, (612) 345-5719

Jamie Malone, Grand Café, 3804 Grand Ave. S, Minneapolis, Minnesota, (612) 822-8260

Christina Nguyen, Hai Hai, 2121 University Ave NE, Minneapolis, Minnesota, (612) 223-8640

Best Chef: New York City

Sean Gray, Momofuku Ko, 8 Extra Pl, (212) 203-8095

Brooks Headley, Superiority Burger, 430 E. 9th St., (212) 256-1192

Daniela Soto-Innes, Atla, 372 Lafayette St., (347) 662-3522

Alex Stupak, Empellón Midtown, 510 Madison Ave., (212) 858-9365

Jody Williams and Rita Sodi, Via Carota, 51 Grove St., (212) 255-1962

Best Chef: Northeast (CT, MA, ME, NH, NY State, RI, VT)

Tiffani Faison, Tiger Mama, 1363 Boylston St, Boston, Massachusetts, (617) 425-6262

James Mark, North, 122 Fountain St., Providence, Rhode Island

Tony Messina, Uni, 370A Commonwealth Ave., Boston, Massachusetts, (617) 536-7200

Cassie Piuma, Sarma, 249 Pearl St., Somerville, Massachusetts, (617) 764-4464

Benjamin Sukle, Oberlin, 186 Union St., Providence, Rhode Island, (401) 588-8755

Best Chef: Northwest (AK, ID, MT, OR, WA, WY)

Peter Cho, Han Oak, 511 NE. 24th Ave., Portland, Oregon, (971) 255-0032

Katy Millard, Coquine, 6839 SE. Belmont St., Portland, Oregon, (503) 384-2483

Brady Williams, Canlis, 2576 Aurora Ave. N, Seattle, Washington, (206) 283-3313

Justin Woodward, Castagna, 1752 SE Hawthorne Blvd, Portland, Oregon, (503) 231-7373

Rachel Yang and Seif Chirchi, Joule, 3506 Stone Way N., Seattle, Washington, (206) 632-5685

Best Chef: South (AL, AR, FL, LA, MS, Commonwealth of Puerto Rico)

Vishwesh Bhatt, Snackbar, 721 N. Lamar Blvd, Oxford, Mississippi, (662) 236-6363

Jose Enrique, Jose Enrique, 176 Calle Duffaut, San Juan, Puerto Rico, (787) 725-3518

Kristen Essig and Michael Stoltzfus, Coquette, 2800 Magazine St., New Orleans, Louisiana,

(504) 265-0421

Slade Rushing, Brennan’s, 417 Royal St., New Orleans, Louisiana, (504) 525-9711

Isaac Toups, Toups’ Meatery, 845 N. Carrollton Ave, New Orleans, Louisiana, (504) 252-4999

Best Chef: Southeast (GA, KY, NC, SC, TN, WV)

Mashama Bailey, The Grey, 109 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd, Savannah, Georgia, (912) 662-5999

Katie Button, Cúrate, 13 Biltmore Ave., Asheville, North Carolina, (828) 239-2946

Cassidee Dabney, The Barn at Blackberry Farm, 1471 W. Millers Cove Rd, Walland, Tennessee, (865) 380-2260

Ryan Smith, Staplehouse, 541 Edgewood Ave SE, Atlanta, Georgia, (404) 524-5005

Andrew Ticer and Michael Hudman, Andrew Michael Italian Kitchen, 712 W Brookhaven Cir, Memphis, Tennessee, (901) 347-3569

Best Chef: Southwest (AZ, CO, NM, OK, TX, UT)

Charleen Badman, FnB, 7125 E. 5th Ave. #31, Scottsdale, Arizona, (480) 284-4777

Kevin Fink, Emmer & Rye, 51 Rainey St #110, Austin, Texas, (512) 366-5530

Bryce Gilmore, Barley Swine, 6555 Burnet Rd #400, Austin, Texas, (512) 394-8150

Steve McHugh, Cured, 306 Pearl Pkwy #101, San Antonio, Texas, (210) 314-3929

Michael Fojtasek, Olamaie, 1610 San Antonio St., Austin, Texas, (512) 474-2796

Best Chef: West (CA, HI, NV)

Michael Cimarusti, Providence, 5955 Melrose Ave, Los Angeles, California, (323) 460-4170

Jeremy Fox, Rustic Canyon, 1119 Wilshire Blvd, Santa Monica, California, (310) 393-7050

Jessica Koslow, Sqirl, 720 Virgil Ave., Los Angeles, California, (323) 284-8147

Travis Lett, Gjelina, 1429 Abbot Kinney Blvd, Venice, California, (310) 450-1429

Joshua Skenes, Saison, 178 Townsend St., San Francisco, California, (415) 828-7990